On average, the Asian Leopard cat is as large as a domestic cat, but there are considerable regional differences.
In Indonesia, the average body size is 18 inches and the tail is another 8 inches; whereas, in the Amur region it reaches a body size of 24 inches with a 16 inch tail. Its shoulder height is 16 inches and it weighs 10-15 lbs, similar to a domestic cat. The fur is also quite variable; it is yellow in the southern populations, and silvery-grey in the northern regions. The chest and the lower part of the head are white. The Asian Leopard cat bears black markings, either spots or rosettes, depending upon the subspecies. The Asian Leopard cat is usually a solitary animal except during the mating season and in captivity if handled by humans. It has litters of 2 to 4 cubs.
Did you know?
The male Asian Leopard cat rears his cubs along with the mother. There aren't many male animals that will rear their own young.
Did you know?
If you leave any water down low the Leopard cat will use it as a toilet! This is a natural instinct that the wild Leopard cat does in running waters or rivers to mask its smell from predators.
Asian Leopard cats are nocturnal and generally hunt at night and alone. They hunt both on the ground and in the trees. Their diet includes rodents, small birds, amphibians, fish, insects, reptiles, eggs and small mammals including small deer. Occasionally they also feed on fallen bats and swifts near caves.
The Asian Leopard cat is usually a solitary animal except for the mating season (and in captivity if handled by humans)
Asian Leopard cats are a small domestic sized wild feline found living throughout Asia, Russia, Japan and Indonesia. Their coat pattern is arrow-headed, rosetted, spotted and in some cases, two or three combinations of the above. Their colour varies from grey to golden-yellow or honey. Their arrow-head, rosettes or spots are brown to black. The background of the Leopard cat's coat will also vary from very light to very dark. Asian Leopard cats live in mountains, forests, grassland regions, in logs and trees. They are also known to live near water and quite enjoy it.